PeptideWiki
EspaƱol

Amino acids

The 20 standard amino acids that make up peptides: codes, masses, side-chain chemistry and the stability issues each one brings.

Amino acid3-letter1-letterSide chainResidue mass (mono, Da)Hydropathy
AlanineAlaAA Hydrophobic71.0371+1.8
ArginineArgRR Basic156.1011-4.5
AsparagineAsnNN Polar114.0429-3.5
Aspartic acidAspDD Acidic115.0269-3.5
CysteineCysCC Special (Gly, Pro, Cys)103.0092+2.5
Glutamic acidGluEE Acidic129.0426-3.5
GlutamineGlnQQ Polar128.0586-3.5
GlycineGlyGG Special (Gly, Pro, Cys)57.0215-0.4
HistidineHisHH Basic137.0589-3.2
IsoleucineIleII Hydrophobic113.0841+4.5
LeucineLeuLL Hydrophobic113.0841+3.8
LysineLysKK Basic128.0950-3.9
MethionineMetMM Hydrophobic131.0405+1.9
PhenylalaninePheFF Hydrophobic147.0684+2.8
ProlineProPP Special (Gly, Pro, Cys)97.0528-1.6
SerineSerSS Polar87.0320-0.8
ThreonineThrTT Polar101.0477-0.7
TryptophanTrpWW Hydrophobic186.0793-0.9
TyrosineTyrYY Hydrophobic163.0633-1.3
ValineValVV Hydrophobic99.0684+4.2

For non-standard residues such as Aib, norleucine and pyroglutamate, see the amino acid reference guide.